2017-2018 Season Competitions


37th Annual Wild Rose Invitational Competition

Aug. 4-7, 2017 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition AnnouncementResults

Canmore Fall Invitational

September 22-24, 2017 – Canmore, AB

Hosted by the Canmore Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementResults

2018 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectionals presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

November 2-5, 2017 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Section and Lethbridge Skating Club

Sectionals InformationResults

Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational/AWG Zone 5-8 run-offs

November 24-26, 2017 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by St. Albert Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementResults

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational/AWG Zone 1-4 run-offs

December 15-17, 2017 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calalta Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementResults

33rd Annual Rose Bowl Synchronized Skating Competition

January 13-14, 2018 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Synchronized Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementResults

Peace Region STARSkate Invitational Presented by Pomeroy Hotel & Conference Centre & Northern Alberta Arctic Winter Games run-offs

January 26-28, 2018 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Event SchedulePractice Ice Schedule

Flight ListClub List

Revised Flight List and Club List as of January 23, 2018

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by January 19, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over


Mountain Regional Synchronized Skating Championships

January 26-28, 2018 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Edmonton Synchronized Skating Club

Click here for all details about Mountain Regionals

Competition Announcement
Event SchedulePractice ScheduleTeam Schedule

Revised Schedules as of January 20, 2018.

Start Orders and Results
Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by January 19, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


NW/NE Regions STARSkate Invitational

February 2-4, 2018 – Drayton Valley, AB

Hosted by the Drayton Valley Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Event Schedule
Flight ListClub List
Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by January 26, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


Central Region STARSkate Invitational

February 9-11, 2018 – Sylvan Lake, AB

Hosted by the Sylvan Lake Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Event Schedule
Flight ListClub List
Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by February 2, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


NWT Region STARSkate Invitational (Territorials)

February 9-11, 2018 – Yellowknife, NWT

Hosted by the Yellowknife Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Flight ListEvent Schedule
Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by February 2, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


Alberta Winter Games

February 16-19, 2018 – Fort McMurray, AB

Click here for all information about 2018 Alberta Winter Games

Event SchedulePractice GroupsAWG Qualified Skaters

AWG Qualified Skaters- Updated as of January 9, 2018


Calgary Winter Invitational

March 9-11, 2018 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calalta Figure Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Registration Deadline is February 5,  2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST.

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by March 2, 2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 17, 2018 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Registration Deadline is January 26,  2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST.

Planned Program Sheet

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by March 9,  2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


Arctic Winter Games

March 18-24, 2018 – Hay River, NWT

 

 

Click here for all information about 2018 Arctic Winter Games


2018 STARSkate & Adult Championships presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

March 23-25, 2018 – Spruce Grove, AB

Hosted by the Section and Tri Area Skating Club

Click here for all details about STARSkate & Adult Championships

Competition Announcement
Registration

Registration Deadline is February 5, 2018 at 12:00pm (noon) 


Planned Program Sheet

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by March 16,  2018 at 12:00 pm (noon) MST. Your most recent submission will be used for each event throughout the season. Please note: Planned program sheets submitted for other categories will not carry over.


2018 Chinook Open

April 6-8, 2018 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club


2018 United Cycle Sunsational

April 20-22, 2018 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club