2018-2019 Season Competitions    




Wild Rose Invitational Competition

August 3-6, 2018 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition Announcement
Results

Fall Competitive Invitational

September 28-30, 2018 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

2019 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships

October 31-November 4, 2018 – Red Deer, AB

Presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation
Hosted by the Section and the Red Deer Skating Club

Sectionals Information
Competition AnnouncementResults


Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational

November 23-25, 2018 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by the St. Albert Skating Centre

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement AmendmentResults

Skate Canada Challenge

November 28-December 2, 2018 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by Skate Canada

Event Information
Ticket Information
Select Team List

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational

December 7-9, 2018 – Okotoks, AB

Hosted by the Okotoks Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement Amendment
Results

35th Annual Rose Bowl Synchronized Skating Invitational

January 12-13, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Synchronized  Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

Peace Region STARSkate Invitational

January 25-27, 2019 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

NE/NW Region STARSkate Invitational

February 1-3, 2019 – Wainwright, AB

Hosted by the Wainwright Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

Central Region STARSkate Invitational

February 8-10, 2019 – Rocky Mountain House, AB

Hosted by the Rocky Figure Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

Special Olympics Provincials 

February 9, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by Special Olympics


Calgary Winter Combined Invitational

February 15-17, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Region

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement Amendment
Results

NWT Region STARSkate Invitational

February 22-24, 2019 – Hay River, NWT

Hosted by the Hay River Figure Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

2019 Canada Winter Games

February 15 – March 3, 2019 – Red Deer, AB

Information posted December 10, 2018

Results

South Region STARSkate Invitational

March 1-3, 2019 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 9, 2019 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results

2019 STARSkate & Adult Championships

March 22-24, 2019 – Airdrie, AB

Presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation
Hosted by the Section and the Airdrie Skating Club

Event InformationCompetition Announcement

Results

2019 United Sport Sunsational Competition

April 19-21, 2019 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementResults