2018-2019 Season Competitions    



Reminder:

You will be required to submit a new planned program sheet for the start of the 2018-2019 season commencing with the 2018 Wild Rose Invitational.  Once you have submitted a planned program for your first event, you will only need to re-submit if your elements on either segment (Short or Free) or the Category Level (ie: Pre-Juvenile vs STAR 6) has changed from your previous submission.  The most current dated, complete submission will always be used for an event. 
Submitted planned program sheets are category specific; therefore, if you are switching between STAR and Competitive categories, you need to submit separate planned program sheets.


Wild Rose Invitational Competition

August 3-6, 2018 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition Announcement
Club ListFlight ListEvent Schedule

Club List, Flight List and Event Schedule revised as of June 25, 2018

Practice Ice RegistrationPractice Ice Schedule
Planned Program Sheet

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by July 28, 2018 at 12:00pm (noon) MST


Fall Competitive Invitational 

September 28-30, 2018 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club


2019 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships 

October 31-November 4, 2018 – Red Deer, AB

Presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation
Hosted by the Section and the Red Deer Skating Club

Sectionals Information

Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational 

November 23-25, 2018 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by the St. Albert Skating Centre


Skate Canada Challenge

November 28-December 2, 2018 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by Skate Canada

Volunteer Opportunities

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational 

December 7-9, 2018 – Okotoks, AB

Hosted by the Okotoks Skating Club


Calgary Synchronized Skating Invitational 

January 12-13, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Sychronized  Skating Club


Peace Region STARSkate Invitational 

January 26-28, 2019 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club


NE/NW Region STARSkate Invitational 

February 1-3, 2019 – Wainwright, AB

Hosted by the Wainwright Skating Club


Central Region STARSkate Invitational 

February 8-10, 2019 – Rocky Mountain House, AB

Hosted by the Rocky Figure Skating Club


Special Olympics Provincials 

February 9, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by Special Olympics


Calgary Winter Combined Invitational

February 15-17, 2019 – Calgary, AB


NWT Region STARSkate Invitational

February 22-24, 2019 – Hay River, NWT

Hosted by the Hay River Figure Skating Club


2019 Canada Winter Games

February 15 – March 3, 2019 – Red Deer, AB

Click here for all information about 2019 Canada Winter Games


South Region STARSkate Invitational

March 1-3, 2019 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club


Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 9-10, 2019 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club


2019 STARSkate & Adult Championships

March 22-24, 2019 – Airdrie, AB

Presented by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation
Hosted by the Section and the Airdrie Skating Club


Sunsational Combined Invitational

April 19-21, 2019 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club