2019-2020 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Select Team Members


Best of luck to the following Select Team members who qualified for the 2020 Canadian Tire National Skating Championships.

Novice Women 
Hye Jin Cho, Ice Palace FSC

Novice Men
William Oddson, Huntington Hills SC
Tim Pomares, Okotoks SC

Novice Dance  
Grace Pele / Zaheen McKnight – Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC
Mia Saunders / William Oddson  – Calalta FSC / Huntington Hills SC
Savanna Martel /  Kobi Chant – Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC
Chloe Nguyen / Brian Popa – Ice Palace FSC / Ice Palace FSC

Novice Pair
Kennedy Arial / Sergey Shokot – Ice Palace FSC / Ice Palace FSC
Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky – Extreme Edge SC / Extreme Edge SC
Paige Nguyen / Christopher Hammer – Fliteway SC / Fliteway SC
Milara Okabe / Josh Brauner – Okotoks SC / Wild Rose FSC

Junior Women
Kaiya Ruiter, Glencoe Club
Haley Gillett,  Sherwood Park FSC

Junior Men
Matthew Newnham, Ice Palace FSC
Brian Chiem, Ice Palace FSC

Junior Dance
Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan – Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC
Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz – Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC
Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel – Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Senior Men
Dawson Nodwell,  Springbank FSC
Keegan Messing,  Ice Palace FSC
Eric Liu, Ice Palace FSC

 

Congratulations and best of luck to the following select team members who qualified for the 2020 Skate Canada Challenge

Category


Name & Club


Pre-Novice Women

Angelina Grant, Royal Glenora Club

Caitlin Charles, Royal Glenora Club

Karen Slade,  Ice Palace FSC

Sarah Coles, Huntington Hills SC

Alternate – Jade Pham,  Ice Palace FSC


Pre-Novice Men


Jayden Johnson, The Glencoe Club

Anson Chung, Gateway SC


Pre-Novice Dance


Charlotte Arbib / Luke Arbib
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Emma Yu / Daniel Yu
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Sadie Nicholson / William Forrester
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Kaitlyn Ho / Andrew Song
Huntington Hills SC / Huntington Hills SC



Novice Women

Grace Johnson,  Springbank FSC

Maja Husain, Calalta FSC

Hye Jin Cho, Ice Palace FSC

Paulina Grant, Royal Glenora Club

Alternate – Emma-Grace Fairey, Royal Glenora Club



Novice Men


Christopher Hammer, Fliteway SC

William Oddson, Huntington Hills SC

Tim Pomares, Okotoks SC

Ethan Scott, Glencoe Club


Novice Dance


Grace Pele / Zaheen McKnight
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Mia Saunders / William Oddson 
Calalta FSC / Huntington Hills SC

Savanna Martel /  Kobi Chant
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Chloe Nguyen / Brian Popa
Ice Palace FSC / Ice Palace FSC


Novice Pair


Kennedy Arial / Sergey Shokot
Ice Palace FSC / Ice Palace FSC

Lauren Proskurniak / Andrew Sernecky
Extreme Edge SC / Extreme Edge SC

Paige Nguyen / Christopher Hammer
Fliteway SC / Fliteway SC

Milara Okabe / Josh Brauner
Okotoks SC / Wild Rose FSC


Junior Women


Carys Prodaniuk ,  Ice Palace FSC

Haley Gillett,  Sherwood Park FSC

Sophia O’Brien-Doerksen, Calalta  FSC

Kaiya Ruiter, Glencoe Club

Alternate – Alexandra Sarmiento Diaz, Extreme Edge SC


Junior Men


Matthew Newnham, Ice Palace FSC

Brian Chiem, Ice Palace FSC


Junior Dance


Amelia Boone / Malcolm Kowan
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Torri Hollstein / Joshua Burger
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Isabel McQuilkin / Jacob Portz
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC

Jessica-Lee Behiel / Jackson Behiel
Calalta FSC / Calalta FSC



Senior Women


Isabelle Law, Derrick SC

Sandra Ramond , Ice Palace FSC

Madison Moore, Ice Palace FSC


Senior Men


Dawson Nodwell,  Springbank FSC

Keegan Messing,  Ice Palace FSC

Eric Liu, Ice Palace FSC