2019 – 2020 Season Competitions



Wild Rose Invitational Competition

August 2 – 5, 2019 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement Amendment
Schedule
Practice Schedule

Please register for practice ice via Uplifter.

Club Lists
Flight List
Click here to pre-order Livestream Video

Planned Program Sheets must be submitted by July 26, 2019 at 12:00pm (noon) MST


Fall Competitive Invitational

September 27 – 29, 2019 – Okotoks, AB

Hosted by the Okotoks Skating Club


2020 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships

October 31 – November 3, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Calalta Figure Skating Club


Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational & AWG Zones 5-8 Runoffs

November 22 – 24, 2019 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by the St. Albert Skating Centre



Skate Canada Challenge

November 27 – December 1, 2019 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by Skate Canada

2020 Skate Canada Challenge – Now Accepting Volunteer Applications!
Volunteer Application Deadline: October 31, 2019

Questions? Email eventsinfo@skatecanada.ca or Local Organizing Committee Chair, Donna Kormos: donna.kormos@hotmail.com

Volunteer Information Package
Click here to volunteer

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational & AWG Zones 1-4 Runoffs

December 6 – 8, 2019 – Cochrane, AB

Hosted by the Cochrane Skating Club


Calgary Synchronized Skating Invitational

December 14, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Synchronized  Skating Club


2020 Mountain Regional Synchronized Skating Championships

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Red Deer, AB

Hosted by the Section and Host Club Carstairs Skating Club


Peace Region STARSkate Invitational

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club


NE/NW Region STARSkate Invitational

January 31 – February 2, 2020 – Whitecourt, AB

Hosted by the Whitecourt Skating Club


Central Region STARSkate Invitational

February 7 – 9, 2020 – Sylvan Lake, AB

Hosted by the Sylvan Lake Skating Club


NWT Region STARSkate Invitational

February 14 – 16, 2020 – Fort Smith, NWT

Hosted by the Fort Smith Skating Club


2020 Alberta Winter Games

February 14 – 16, 2020 – Airdrie, AB


Calgary Winter Combined Invitational

February 28 – March 1, 2020 – Airdrie, AB

Hosted by the Airdrie Skating Club


South Region STARSkate Invitational

March 6 – 8, 2020 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club


Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 13 – 15, 2020 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club


2020 Arctic Winter Games

March 15 – 21, 2020 – Whitehorse, YT


2020 STARSkate & Adult Championships

March 20 – 22, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Derrick Skating Club


Sunsational Combined Invitational

April 17 – 19, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club