2019 – 2020 Season Competitions


 

Wild Rose Invitational Competition

August 2 – 5, 2019 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement Amendment
Wild Rose Start Orders / Results

Fall Competitive Invitational

September 27 – 29, 2019 – Okotoks, AB

Hosted by the Okotoks Skating Club


Competition Announcement
Results

2020 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships

October 31 – November 3, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Calalta Figure Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Amendment to the Announcement
Schedule
Registration
Sectionals Final Entry List with Groups Listed
Sectionals Alberta Winter Games Registration List (as of Oct 10)

If you or your skater are not registered for the Alberta Winter Games through your Sectionals registration, please email skateabreg@gmail.com as soon as possible.


Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Oct. 25, 2019, Noon MT


Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational & AB Winter Games Zones 5-8 Runoffs

November 22 – 24, 2019 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by the St. Albert Skating Centre

Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration: Oct. 30, 2019, Noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Nov. 15, 2019, Noon MT

Clarification: AB Winter Games Pre-Juv, Juv STAR Crossover

Skate Canada Challenge

November 27 – December 1, 2019 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by Skate Canada

2020 Skate Canada Challenge – Now Accepting Volunteer Applications!
Volunteer Application Deadline: October 31, 2019

Volunteer Opportunities

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational, AB Winter Games Zones 1-4 Runoffs & NWT Arctic Games Run-offs

December 6 – 8, 2019 – Cochrane, AB

Hosted by the Cochrane Skating Club


Rose Bowl Synchronized Skating Invitational

December 14, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Synchronized  Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration: Nov. 13, 2019, Noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Dec. 6, 2019, Noon MT


2020 Mountain Regional Synchronized Skating Championships

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Red Deer, AB

Hosted by the Section and Host Club Carstairs Skating Club


Peace Region STARSkate Invitational & AB North Arctic Games Run-offs

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club


NE/NW Region STARSkate Invitational

January 31 – February 2, 2020 – Whitecourt, AB

Hosted by the Whitecourt Skating Club


Central Region STARSkate Invitational

February 7 – 9, 2020 – Sylvan Lake, AB

Hosted by the Sylvan Lake Skating Club


NWT Region STARSkate Invitational

February 14 – 16, 2020 – Fort Smith, NWT

Hosted by the Fort Smith Skating Club


2020 Alberta Winter Games

February 14 – 16, 2020 – Airdrie, AB


Calgary Winter Combined Invitational

February 28 – March 1, 2020 – Airdrie, AB

Hosted by the Airdrie Skating Club


South Region STARSkate Invitational

March 6 – 8, 2020 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club


Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 13 – 15, 2020 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club


2020 Arctic Winter Games

March 15 – 21, 2020 – Whitehorse, YT


2020 STARSkate & Adult Championships

March 20 – 22, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Derrick Skating Club


Sunsational Combined Invitational

April 17 – 19, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club