2019 – 2020 Season Competitions


 

Wild Rose Invitational Competition

August 2 – 5, 2019 – Leduc, AB

Hosted by the Alberta Figure Skating Foundation

Competition Announcement
Competition Announcement Amendment
Wild Rose Results
NAC Results

Fall Competitive Invitational

September 27 – 29, 2019 – Okotoks, AB

Hosted by the Okotoks Skating Club


Competition Announcement
Results

2020 Skate Canada: Alberta-NWT/Nunavut Sectional Championships

October 31 – November 3, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Calalta Figure Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Amendment to the Announcement
Results

Edmonton Region STARSkate Invitational & AB Winter Games Zones 5-8 Runoffs

November 22 – 24, 2019 – St. Albert, AB

Hosted by the St. Albert Skating Centre

Competition Announcement
Results
Clarification: AB Winter Games Pre-Juv, Juv STAR Crossover

Skate Canada Challenge

November 27 – December 1, 2019 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by Skate Canada

Still Accepting Volunteer Applications!
Contact Donna Kormos at donna.kormos@hotmail.com to apply.

Volunteer Information Package
2020 Challenge Volunteer Recognition Program

Calgary Region STARSkate Invitational, AB Winter Games Zones 1-4 Runoffs & NWT Arctic Games Runoffs

December 6 – 8, 2019 – Cochrane, AB

Hosted by the Cochrane Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Arctic Winter Games NWT Runoffs Results
Calgary STARSkate Invitational, Alberta Winter Games Zones 1-4 Runoffs Results

Rose Bowl Synchronized Skating Invitational

December 14, 2019 – Calgary, AB

Hosted by the Calgary Synchronized  Skating Club


Competition Announcement
Results

2020 Mountain Regional Synchronized Skating Championships

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Red Deer, AB

Hosted by the Section and Host Club Carstairs Skating Club


Competition Announcement
Amendment to the Announcement
Start Orders/Results

Peace Region STARSkate Invitational & AB North Arctic Games Runoffs

January 24 – 26, 2020 – Grande Prairie, AB

Hosted by the Grande Prairie Skating Club

Competition Announcement
North Arctic Winter Games Runoffs Results
Peace Region STARSkate Invitational Results




NW/NE Region STARSkate Invitational

January 31 – February 2, 2020 – Whitecourt, AB

Hosted by the Whitecourt Skating Club

Competition Announcement



Central Region STARSkate Invitational

February 7 – 9, 2020 – Sylvan Lake, AB

Hosted by the Sylvan Lake Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Results


NWT Region STARSkate Invitational

February 14 – 16, 2020 – Fort Smith, NWT

Hosted by the Fort Smith Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration is Jan. 15, 2020 noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Feb. 7, 2020, noon MT


2020 Skate Canada Synchronized Skating Championships

February 21-23, 2020 – WinSport/Calgary, AB


Event and Ticket Information
Volunteer Information

Calgary Winter Combined Invitational

February 28 – March 1, 2020 – Airdrie, AB

Hosted by the Airdrie Skating Club

Competition AnnouncementAmendment to the Announcement – Dances to be skated (re-posted Jan 25)
Schedule
Club List
Flight List

Practice Ice will not be available.

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets is Feb 21, 2020 noon MT


South Region STARSkate Invitational

March 6 – 8, 2020 – Lethbridge, AB

Hosted by the Lethbridge Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration is Feb. 5, 2020 noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Feb. 28, 2020, 2020, noon MT


Synchronized Skating Invitational

March 13 – 15, 2020 – Carstairs, AB

Hosted by the Carstairs Skating Club


Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration is Feb. 5, 2020 noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Mar. 6, 2020, noon MT


2020 Arctic Winter Games

March 15 – 21, 2020 – Whitehorse, YT


2020 STARSkate & Adult Championships

March 20 – 22, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Section and the Derrick Skating Club

Competition Announcement
Registration

Deadline for registration is Feb. 12, 2020 noon MT

Planned Program Sheet Submission

Deadline for planned program sheets: Mar. 15, 2020, noon MT


United Sport Sunsational Competition

April 17 – 19, 2020 – Edmonton, AB

Hosted by the Ice Palace Figure Skating Club